Ask the Expert

With the new legislation, can NPs be able to sign home health orders and decertification for home health and hospice?

Jul 3, 2018

While HB 429 allows for referrals to home health services, 42 CFR Part 440 final rules allows non-physician providers (NPP) to perform the initial face to face encounter but the initial order must be signed by a physician. In this case, a federal law cannot supersede a state law. This is currently under scrutiny in Congress so we urge you to contact for legislator to support this, once changed...  Learn More

I saw the HB 429 has been sent to the governor to be signed. I wanted to check and see if you knew anything further and when this could possibly go into effect. This would allow NPs to sign sports physicals, right?

Apr 4, 2018

The bill was signed into law by Governor Ivey on 3/28/18 and is effective immediately. Some of the government forms, like the disability parking placards, may take a few weeks include a signature line for NPs, but essentially you can sign the forms mentioned in HB 429 effective NOW.

The ability to sign sports physicals was not in this bill. NPAA...  Learn More

If a NP in Al wants to prescribe suboxone....what are the steps for doing so?

Feb 23, 2018

The CRNP/PA in Alabama can apply for a data-waiver to prescribe Suboxone for addiction once they do the following:

  1. Obtain a QACSC and DEA
  2. Take the 24-hours of CME that SAMSHA requires before applying

This is currently not regulated by the Alabama BME as the data-waiver program is federal; however, the QACSC protocol still needs to be...  Learn More

I've read that the mandatory entry level for a nurse practitioner is the Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP) degree. Is this information correct?

Oct 20, 2017

At this time the only APN specialty requiring a DNP is Nurse Anesthesia. It is a recommendation by NP organizations that the DNP be the entry level degree. Many academic programs are voluntarily moving to the DNP as the entry level for becoming an APN. These programs are called BSN to DNP meaning you must have a Bachelor of Science in Nursing to enter into the program. ...  Learn More

I am certified as a primary care family nurse practitioner. Can I work inpatient in a hospital?

Oct 20, 2017

Sites of practice are determined by the employer, but it is YOUR responsibility to ensure that you consistently practice within your scope of practice. The rule of thumb is if you were not trained for the role expectation during your Master's preparation you should not participate in the role. At the present time none of the agencies/organizations that dictate NP certification or accreditation provide specific sites of practice for...  Learn More

Got a question? Get an answer!

Ask the Expert