Ask the Expert

With the new legislation, can NPs be able to sign home health orders and decertification for home health and hospice?

Tuesday, July 03, 2018

While HB 429 allows for referrals to home health services, 42 CFR Part 440 final rules allows non-physician providers (NPP) to perform the initial face to face encounter but the initial order must be signed by a physician. In this case, a federal law cannot supersede a state law. This is currently under scrutiny in Congress so we urge you to contact for legislator to support this, once changed on a federal level, it will be changed on a state level.


Nurse practitioners are authorized to re-certify patient eligibility for hospice care.

Got a question? Get an answer!

Ask the Expert